Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   
Legal Articles
The provider of this information is Willis & Bowring Solicitors & Attorneys

FAMILY SPONSORED MIGRATION

There are 5 distinct types of visas for family sponsored migration:

1. Aged parent

2. Aged dependent relative

3. Remaining relative

4. Dependent child

5. Carer

1. Aged Parent

An Aged Parent visa is for parents who are old enough to be granted an Australian aged pension. The current qualifying age is 65 for men and 62 for women. The applicant must be the aged parent of a child who is Australian citizen, permanent resident or New Zealand citizen living permanently in Australia. The child must be settled in Australia and must be the sponsor or nominator of the applicant.

An Assurance of Support is required for an Aged Parent visa. An Assurance of Support is a commitment to provide financial support, where necessary, to the person applying to migrate so that the migrant will not have to rely on any government form of support for two years after the person arrives in Australia. It is also a legal commitment by a person to repay to the Commonwealth of Australia any recoverable social security payments made by Centrelink to those covered by the assurance.

Further, the applicant must pass the " balance of family" test, which means that at least half of the applicant's children must live in Australia or the applicant must have more children in Australia than in any other single country.

2. Aged Dependent Relative

An Aged Dependent Relative visa is for someone who is old enough to be granted an aged pension and is single, either never married, widowed, divorced or formally separated from his or her spouse. Further, the applicant must have been dependent, and remains dependent on the Australian relative for a reasonable period which is usually at least three years.

The applicant must be nominated/sponsored by the Australian relative. The Australian relative must be aged over 18 and be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

An Assurance of Support is also required for an Aged Dependent Relative.

3. Remaining Relative

A Remaining Relative visa enables a close family relative who would otherwise be left on their own overseas, to migrate to live with their family in Australia.

The applicant must be the brother, sister or child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or New Zealand citizen permanently resident in Australia.

The applicant must be nominated or sponsored by the Australia relative. The Australia relative must be aged over 18 and be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

An Assurance of Support is required for a Remaining Relative visa.

4. Dependent Child

The Dependent Child visa applicant must be the natural child, adopted child or step child of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or New Zealand citizen permanently resident in Australia and must be sponsored or nominated by the parent.

Generally the child must be under 18, but may be under 25 if a full-time student and dependent on his/her sponsoring or nominating parent. The only exception to the age limit and full-time student requirement is where the child has a disability which prevents them working.

Further, the child must not be married or living in a de facto relationship or be engaged to be married. If aged 18 or over the child must, in addition to the above, never have had a spouse.

5. Carer

The applicant must be willing and able to give substantial, continuing assistance to an Australian relative (or a member of their family) who has a medical condition that is causing physical, intellectual or sensory impairment of their ability to attend to the practical aspects of daily life.

The type of assistance the applicant provides must be a type which cannot reasonably be obtained from any other relative or from welfare, hospital nursing or community services in Australia.

The need for assistance must be likely to continue for at least two years.

The applicant must be nominated or sponsored by the Australia relative who is an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or New Zealand citizen permanently resident in Australia and who is a member of the immediate family. The relative can be your grandparent, grandchild, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew.

An Assurance of Support is required for this visa.

Tell a friend about this information!
Enter their email address in the box below:

Print this page

Select another subtopic of this information

Need further information? Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.