Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   
Legal Articles
The provider of this information is Willis & Bowring Solicitors & Attorneys

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISAS

AUSTRALIAN SKILLED PERMANENT RESIDENCE VISAS

GENERAL SKILLED MIGRATION

The majority of migrants applying for permanent residence in Australia apply for one of the points-tested general skilled migration visas.

In this category, points are allocated for various aspects of employability and factors which will assist you with settlement.

Basic Requirements

The following are the Basic Requirements that the General Skilled Migration main applicant must meet:

1. Age

The main applicant must be aged between 18 and under 45 years when the application is lodged

2. English

The main applicant must have at least 'vocational' English being a band score of at least 5 in each of the 4 components of the IELTS General Module Test.

For the State/Territory-sponsored and Skilled-Designated Area Sponsored categories a lower level of English is required. These categories require 'functional' English being a band score of at least 4.5 in each of the 4 components of the IELTS General Module Test

3. Qualifications

The main applicant must have post-secondary qualifications, such as trade or university qualifications. In a small number of occupations, substantial relevant work experience may be acceptable.

The main applicant's skills must be assessed by the relevant Australian assessing authority as suitable for the nominated occupation

4. Nominated Occupation

The main applicant's nominated occupation must be on the Skilled Occupations List (SOL) http://www.immi.gov.au/legislation/gazettals/gazettals04/040326_skilled_occup.pdf 5. Recent Work Experience

At least 12 months skilled work experience in the 18 months prior to the date of application if your nominated occupation is worth 60 points or if your occupation is worth 40 to 50 points then for at least 2 of the 3 years before you apply

*If you apply within 6 months of qualifying for an acceptable Australian qualification then you are not required to have recent work experience

Points Test

Points are awarded for:

  • Skill
  • Age
  • English language ability
  • Specific work experience
  • Occupations in demand (and a job offer)
  • Australian qualifications
  • Spouse skills
  • Relationship
  • Bonus points for capital investment in Australia, Australian skilled work experience or fluency in an Australian community language

Passmark

You must meet the passmark that applies to the General Skilled Migration residence visa that you are applying for.

Points for Skill

60 points - for most occupations where training is specific to the occupation. Occupations as diverse as Chefs, Bricklayers and Lawyers obtain 60 points

50 points - for more general professional occupations such as Graphic Designers and Landscape Architects

40 points - for other general skilled occupations such as a Dental Hygienists and Electronic Engineering Technicians.

To check the number of points allocated for your Skill refer to the Skilled Occupations List (SOL)

Points for age

Points are allocated for your age at the time of the visa application.

Age Points

18 to 29 years 30

30 to 34 years 25

35 to 39 years 20

40 to 44 years 15

Points for your English language skills

English language ability Points

Competent English - band score of at least 6 in each of the 4 components of the IELTS General Module Test 20

Vocational English - band score of at least 5 in each of the 4 components of the IELTS General Module Test 15

Points for Specific Work Experience

Work Experience Points

If your nominated occupation is worth 60 points under Skill, and you have worked in your nominated occupation, or a closely related occupation, for at least 3 of the 4 years immediately before you apply 10

If your nominated occupation is worth 40, 50 or 60 points under Skill, and you have worked in any occupation on the Skilled Occupations List for at least 3 or the 4 years immediately before you apply 5

Points for occupation in demand/job offer

A number of occupations/specialisations have been identified by the Department of Immigration (DIMIA) as being in demand in Australia. They are listed on the Migration Occupations in Demand List (MODL). http://www.immi.gov.au/migration/skilled/modl.htm Examples of occupations in demand include medical professioanls, hairdressers and chefs.

You may receive points if your nominated occupation is on the MODL that is current at the time your application is assessed.

For occupation in demand, with job offer 15

For occupation in demand, but no job offer 10

Points for Australian qualifications

Points may be awarded for only one of the following Australian qualifications completed whilst present in Australia and where all the instruction was in English:

Qualification Points

You have completed an Australian doctorate at an Australian educational institution after a period of at least 2 years full time (2 academic years) while in Australia 15

You have completed an Australian Masters or Honours degree (at least upper second class level) at an Australian educational institution while in Australia, and prior to completing the Masters or Honours degree, you were awarded an Australian bachelor degree as a result of at least 1 year full time study while in Australia.

The total period of full time study in Australia was at least 2 years (2 academic years) 10

You have completed full time study in Australia for a total of at least 2 years (2 academic years) towards the award of a degree, diploma or trade qualification 5

Points for regional Australia/low population growth metropolitan areas

If you can claim points for Australian qualifications may also be able to claim points for having lived and studied for at least 2 years in regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan areas.

Having lived and studied for at least 2 years in one or more areas in regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan areas 5 points

The following areas meet one or other of the definitions:

  • all of NSW is included except for Sydney, Newcastle, the Central Coast and Wollongong;
  • all of Victoria is included, except for Melbourne;
  • all of Queensland is included, except for Brisbane and the Gold Coast;
  • all of Western Australia, except for Perth;
  • in South Australia, Adelaide is included due to its low population growth rate being less than 50 per cent of the national average. The rest of South Australia is also included;
  • all of Tasmania is included;
  • all of the Northern Territory is included, and
  • note: no area in the Australian Capital Territory (ACT) is included

See regional Australia http://www.immi.gov.au/migration/skilled/regional.htm for the list of the postcodes of areas gazetted as regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan areas.

See campuses http://www.immi.gov.au/migration/skilled/regional.htm#campuses for the list of the campuses gazetted as being in regional Australia or low population growth metropolitan areas.

Points for spouse skills

Points may be awarded if your spouse if your spouse is able to satisfy the basic requirements of age, English language ability, qualifications, nominated occupation and recent work experience and has obtained a positive skills assessment from the relevant assessing authority for their nominated occupation.

Spouse skills 5 points

Bonus points

Points may be awarded for one only of the following:

  • Capital investment in Australia (a minimum of A$100,000) to be invested in an approved Australian Government security for at least 12 months; or
  • Australian work experience (you must have legally worked in Australia in any occupation on the Skilled Occupations List for at least 6 months in the 4 years before lodging an application); or
  • Fluency in one of Australia's community languages (other than English). 5 points

Points for relationship (for applicants for the Skilled-Australian sponsored category only)

Points for relationship may be awarded if an applicant or their spouse has a relative who is an Australian citizen, a permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen, and who is willing to sponsor them.

The applicant or their spouse must be related to the sponsor as either a non-dependent child, a parent, a brother or sister, or a niece or nephew.

Relationship 15 points

STATE/TERRITORY SPONSORED MIGRATION

The Australian Government has introduced a number of initiatives to encourage migrants to settle outside of the main metropolitan areas of Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane and Perth.

Incentives include a lower passmark for migrants settling in regional Australia.

State Territory Nominated Independent Scheme (STNI)

The STNI is a State or Territory-sponsored permanent residence visa. The current passmark for the STNI permanent residence visa is 70 points.

You will qualify for a STNI permanent residence visa if:

  • you are under 45 years of age; and
  • you obtain a positive skills assessment of your qualifications and work experience from the relevant Australian assessing authority; and
  • you have at least 12-months skilled employment in the last 18-months; and
  • your occupation is on the State's or Territory's skill shortages list; and
  • have 'functional' English (a band score of at least 4.5 in each component of the IELTS General Module); and
  • you commit to living in regional Australia (Adelaide city is considered regional Australia) for at least 2 years; and
  • you are of good health and character.

Currently only South Australia, Victoria and Tasmania are participating in the STNI Scheme.

Skilled Independent Regional Provisional Residence Visa (SIR)

The SIR visa is a provisional State or Territory-sponsored 3-year residence visa. The current passmark for the SIR visa is 110 points.

After living and working in regional Australia for at least 2 years you will qualify for permanent residence.

  • you are under 45 years of age; and
  • your nominated occupation is the DIMIA Skilled Occupations List (SOL); and
  • you obtain a positive skills assessment of your qualifications and work experience from the relevant Australian assessing authority; and
  • you have at least 12-months skilled employment in the last 18-months; and
  • have 'functional' English (a band score of at least 4.5 in each component of the IELTS Genera Module); and
  • you commit to living in regional Australia (Adelaide city is considered regional Australia) for at least 2 years; and
  • you are of good health and character.

Tell a friend about this information!
Enter their email address in the box below:

Print this page

Select another subtopic of this information

Need further information? Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.