Print Page | Close Window

175 Visa: 12 month's experience in 24 months

Printed From: AussieLegal
Category: Immigration Law
Forum Name: Student Visa, Employment Visa, Partner Visa, 457 Visa
Forum Discription:
URL: https://www.aussielegal.com.au/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=9883
Printed Date: 22/April/2019 at 11:05


Topic: 175 Visa: 12 month's experience in 24 months
Posted By: Tuxis
Subject: 175 Visa: 12 month's experience in 24 months
Date Posted: 17/July/2010 at 03:31
One of the basic criteria for the 175 skilled visa is to have gained 12 months of work experience over the 2 years prior to application.

Is there any discretion for the 2 year period to be extended?

My girlfriend worked for 9 months as an engineer (in Brazil) before realising she would need to improve her english in order to get anywhere in her career as an engineer. To that end, she came to Australia for a year to study english, but in the process decided she wants to live here.

She intends to work for a few months in Brazil in order to get the full 12 month's experience, but by the time she starts gaining experience over there, she will be exceeding the 24 month timeframe. She would need something more like 27 months.

Has the immigration department been known to consider applications to extend that 2 year timeframe?



Replies:
Posted By: MartinO
Date Posted: 17/July/2010 at 15:41
They are very difficult on that matter, you can try, but be prepared to be disappointed.

-------------
I am NOT a lawyer. Anything said is NOT legal advice.

Please post your legal questions in a forum rather than sending a PM. Thanks.



Print Page | Close Window