Print Page | Close Window

Good behavior bond - spent only for S10 ?

Printed From: AussieLegal
Category: General Legal Discussions
Forum Name: Discuss legal issues that are of a general nature
Forum Discription:
URL: https://www.aussielegal.com.au/forum/forum_posts.asp?TID=24973
Printed Date: 19/October/2018 at 22:55


Topic: Good behavior bond - spent only for S10 ?
Posted By: Aleksey
Subject: Good behavior bond - spent only for S10 ?
Date Posted: 07/February/2018 at 00:27

Lawyer here

www.sydneycriminallawyers.com.au/blog/what-are-the-effects-of-getting-a-section-10/

discusses the CRIMINAL RECORDS ACT 1991 - SECT 8 ( http://www8.austlii.edu.au/cgi-bin/viewdoc/au/legis/nsw/consol_act/cra1991167/s8.html )

and writes that conviction is spent after the completion of the bond only for Section 10

"the phrase “the discharging of…a person” is a deliberate reference to section 10(1)(b) and that in those circumstance a conviction will only be spent on completion of the bond"

can anybody confirm or disprove this ?





Print Page | Close Window