Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   

Legal Forum

Welcome to the FREE AussieLegal Forum

This FREE legal forum is supported by participating lawfirms in your local area.
The information contained in this public forum, and any comments made by the administrators, it's appointed mediators, or members of the public are of a general nature and may not be regarded as financial or legal advice in any way. We recommend that you seek formal advice from a practicing solicitor or licensed financial advisor regarding your particular situation. By registering to use this forum you meet the above criteria and agree to abide by all of the above rules and policies.

To be sure we provide you with the most relevant information to your state, please let us know which state you your legal matter resides in:

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  

AussieLegal recommends this law firm:

Tindall Gask Bentley - Darwin

Address:  Level 2, Suite 209 The Avenue, 12 Salonika Street, Parap, NT

Phone:  (08) 8995 9520

Email:  tgb@tgb.com.au

Website:  tgb.com.au

  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

175 Visa: 12 month's experience in 24 months

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Tuxis View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 17/July/2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
  Quote Tuxis Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 175 Visa: 12 month's experience in 24 months
    Posted: 17/July/2010 at 03:31
One of the basic criteria for the 175 skilled visa is to have gained 12 months of work experience over the 2 years prior to application.

Is there any discretion for the 2 year period to be extended?

My girlfriend worked for 9 months as an engineer (in Brazil) before realising she would need to improve her english in order to get anywhere in her career as an engineer. To that end, she came to Australia for a year to study english, but in the process decided she wants to live here.

She intends to work for a few months in Brazil in order to get the full 12 month's experience, but by the time she starts gaining experience over there, she will be exceeding the 24 month timeframe. She would need something more like 27 months.

Has the immigration department been known to consider applications to extend that 2 year timeframe?

MartinO View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 02/March/2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 13999
  Quote MartinO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 17/July/2010 at 15:41
They are very difficult on that matter, you can try, but be prepared to be disappointed.
I am NOT a lawyer. Anything said is NOT legal advice.

Please post your legal questions in a forum rather than sending a PM. Thanks.

 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.