Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   

Legal Forum

Welcome to the FREE AussieLegal Forum

This FREE legal forum is supported by participating lawfirms in your local area.
The information contained in this public forum, and any comments made by the administrators, it's appointed mediators, or members of the public are of a general nature and may not be regarded as financial or legal advice in any way. We recommend that you seek formal advice from a practicing solicitor or licensed financial advisor regarding your particular situation. By registering to use this forum you meet the above criteria and agree to abide by all of the above rules and policies.

To be sure we provide you with the most relevant information to your state, please let us know which state you your legal matter resides in:

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  

AussieLegal recommends this law firm:

Berrigan Doube Lawyers - Sydney

Address:  Level 11, 210 George Street, Sydney

Phone:  02 9251 6699

Email:  sydney@bdl.com.au

Website:  bdl.com.au

  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

12 month 676 Tourist visa

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
suchasaint View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13/January/2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
  Quote suchasaint Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 12 month 676 Tourist visa
    Posted: 10/February/2010 at 21:12
Hi,
Ive just been granted an electronic 12 month 676 Tourist Visa but I am unsure about the conditions written in the acceptance email. If anybody can clarify i'd be very grateful.

Quote: "The Subclass 676 Tourist visa allows the visa holder to travel to and enter Australia on more than 1 occasion until 10 February 2011. The visa holder is permitted to remain in Australia, after each entry, for a period of 12 Months."

To me this implies I can enter Australia at any time up to 10th February 2011, and start my 12 month stay. I have no interest in multiple entry.

I planned to leave for australia mid-April 2010, does this condition mean I have to leave by the 10th February 2011, or that I just have to enter before 10th Feb 2011, but i still get to stay 12 months?

In other words I'd like to go to australia mid-april 2010 and leave mid april 2011, does this visa allow me to do so.

Thanks

suchasaint View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13/January/2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
  Quote suchasaint Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15/February/2010 at 02:58
Any help anyone please?

MartinO View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 02/March/2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 13999
  Quote MartinO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 15/February/2010 at 16:19
You can come and go to and from Australia any number of times for a total of 12 months from the date it was issued. The end date of 10 Feb 2011 is the date that you must finally leave.

You cannot work on a tourist visa.
I am NOT a lawyer. Anything said is NOT legal advice.

Please post your legal questions in a forum rather than sending a PM. Thanks.

suchasaint View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 13/January/2010
Location: UK
Posts: 6
  Quote suchasaint Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16/February/2010 at 04:44
I don't think it's correct I have to leave on 10 Feb 2011, having looked at other sources on the internet it looks as though I can enter australia any time up until this date and stay for a maximum total of 12 months.

Visa4Australia: "The subclass 676 visa will allow you a stay in Australia of up to three (3) or six (6) or 12 months. The visa will be valid on your passport for twelve months, allowing you the twelve months from the date of issue to enter into the country to start the duration of your visa. "

Visa-australia.com: "You can choose to apply for either a maximum stay of six or twelve months per visit. The visa will be valid for 12 months from date of issue for you to arrive into Australia and so long as you enter Australia before your visa expires, you will be able to stay for your maximum stay."

MartinO View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 02/March/2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 13999
  Quote MartinO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 16/February/2010 at 13:22
I'm not here to debate the question, I've given my answer, based on what has happened to friends of mine who have obtained similar visas to visit Australia, if you are not happy ring Australian Immigration at Australia House London. http://www.uk.embassy.gov.au/
I am NOT a lawyer. Anything said is NOT legal advice.

Please post your legal questions in a forum rather than sending a PM. Thanks.

SWIFTXX1 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 19/May/2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
  Quote SWIFTXX1 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 19/May/2010 at 10:25
Hi Suchasaint

Mate im trying to bring my girlfriend from Colombia to Australia on 12 month toursit visa...Its really the only option i have in terms of the different visas...From what info ive been able to gather it seems as though they rarely grant a 12 month toursit visa normally being a 3 month visa and sometimes a 6 month visa...Seeing as though you have been granted the 12 month term, i was wondering if you would be able to share the reasons you put forward to the case offer for the request to stay for 12 months? Is something along the lines of travelling all around the country??

Any help would very very much appreciated, being far from your loved one really is hell!!!!

Many Thanks

 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.