Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   

Legal Forum

Welcome to the FREE AussieLegal Forum

This FREE legal forum is supported by participating lawfirms in your local area.
The information contained in this public forum, and any comments made by the administrators, it's appointed mediators, or members of the public are of a general nature and may not be regarded as financial or legal advice in any way. We recommend that you seek formal advice from a practicing solicitor or licensed financial advisor regarding your particular situation. By registering to use this forum you meet the above criteria and agree to abide by all of the above rules and policies.

To be sure we provide you with the most relevant information to your state, please let us know which state you your legal matter resides in:

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  

AussieLegal recommends this law firm:

Ogilvie Jennings Barristers and Solicitors - Hobart

Address:  8 Brooke St Hobart TAS

Phone:  (03) 6223 7811

Email:  reception@ogilviejennings.com.au

Website:  ogilviejennings.com.au

  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

1st time applying for spouse visa

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Qingx2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24/August/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
  Quote Qingx2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: 1st time applying for spouse visa
    Posted: 24/August/2008 at 02:35
Hello

My husband is Australia Permanent Resident. We got married on feb'08 back in Malaysia. I want to apply for spouse visa, unfortunately my husband lost his job and currently looking for one. I want to know whether I can still apply for a spouse visa when my husband is jobless? My visitor visa will expire next month. I'm confused and I don't know what to do. I really want to be with my husband . Can anyone please give me some advise? I'd really appreciate the response


Edited by Qingx2

Qingx2 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie
Avatar

Joined: 24/August/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 2
  Quote Qingx2 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 27/August/2008 at 18:37
Updates: I met DIAC officer today. She told me that base on my case, it's unnecessary for my husband to have a job in order for me to apply for spouse visa. Decision will be made base on whether the relationship is genuine and continuing. Also make sure ALL required doxents is attach during the application. Hope this helps people with the same problem as mine.

   

Edited by Qingx2

Mary777 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 01/April/2008
Location: Australia
Posts: 10
  Quote Mary777 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 03/December/2008 at 21:26

Hi,

how are things running now...? We are in a similar situation...I arrived on a prospective marriage visa, got married, but husband lost job (is just looking for a new one...). I actually got a job in Australia, so we do have income - but that is not the sponsor's "own" income. We need to apply for the temporary spouse visa within this month, and I'm getting worried. :(

Nati View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 10/January/2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 5
  Quote Nati Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 10/January/2009 at 10:17
Hi there, I would also like to know what happened? See I also got married outside of Australia - I'm an Australian Citizen and my husband is Samoan - I would like to know if he can enter Australia under a visitor visa and then apply for an onshore spouse visa? At the moment we both live in Samoa but I will be getting offerd a job in the Northern Territory...

angelinadavid84 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 26/December/2008
Location: California
Posts: 4
  Quote angelinadavid84 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 21/January/2009 at 18:17
In order to be eligible for a spouse visa to Australia, you must fulfill the following requirements:
•     You and your spouse have a commitment to a shared life as husband and wife.
•     Your relationship is indisputable and continuing.
•     You and your spouse live together, or don't live separately and apart on a permanent basis.
•     Unless you are legally married, you must have been in a spouse relationship for the last 12 months, which usually involves showing that you have lived together during this period
•     You must pass health and character criteria.



Kenya visa



Edited by angelinadavid84 - 21/January/2009 at 18:19

 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.