Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   

Legal Forum

Welcome to the FREE AussieLegal Forum

This FREE legal forum is supported by participating lawfirms in your local area.
The information contained in this public forum, and any comments made by the administrators, it's appointed mediators, or members of the public are of a general nature and may not be regarded as financial or legal advice in any way. We recommend that you seek formal advice from a practicing solicitor or licensed financial advisor regarding your particular situation. By registering to use this forum you meet the above criteria and agree to abide by all of the above rules and policies.

To be sure we provide you with the most relevant information to your state, please let us know which state you your legal matter resides in:

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  

AussieLegal recommends this law firm:

Tindall Gask Bentley - Adelaide

Address:  76 Light Square, Adelaide SA

Phone:  (08) 8212 1077

Email:  tgb@tgb.com.au

Website:  tgb.com.au

  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

On 856 visa, can I sponsor my new wife?

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
stuart117 View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 05/November/2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1
  Quote stuart117 Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: On 856 visa, can I sponsor my new wife?
    Posted: 05/November/2013 at 17:27
Hi Mark,

I have a similar problem. I too have a 856 work sponsored residency visa since March 2010 and i am not sure if my ex wife was sponsored under me or through my work sponsoring me. I have been in a long distance relationship with my new wife (U.S Citizen) for 21 months now including our recent marriage in the U.S 3 months ago. I was not planning coming back to Australia and was going to apply for my green card there in America. I got offered a job here in Australia whilst i was there in the U.S which i didn't want to pass on and came back here last week to start. I have since read that i may not be able to sponsor my wife now here as i am not sure if i have sponsored my ex-wife in 2010 thus coming into the sponsoring someone within 5 years.
Would you be able to give me some advice on this please ?

MartinO View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 02/March/2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 13999
  Quote MartinO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/November/2013 at 20:29
Stuart, have moved your post to it's own thread, it can cause confusion when people answer the earlier post, after your question.
I am NOT a lawyer. Anything said is NOT legal advice.

Please post your legal questions in a forum rather than sending a PM. Thanks.

MarkNortham View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 26/December/2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 124
  Quote MarkNortham Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 05/November/2013 at 21:13
Hi Stuart -

Thanks for the post and direct email - answered your question in the email but for the benefit of those on the forum who may read this in the future, the 5-year waiting period between sponsorships only applies to partner and fiance visas. Including a partner on an employer sponsored PR visa as you did does not count technically as a "sponsorship" so the 5-year waiting period is not activated.

Best,

Mark Northam
Mark Northam
Registered Migration Agent
Northam & Associates
Sydney, Australia
http://mnvisa.com

 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.