Australia's leading provider of affordable DIY legal kits
Call our Customer Care Specialists on 1300 728 200
   

Legal Forum

Welcome to the FREE AussieLegal Forum

This FREE legal forum is supported by participating lawfirms in your local area.
The information contained in this public forum, and any comments made by the administrators, it's appointed mediators, or members of the public are of a general nature and may not be regarded as financial or legal advice in any way. We recommend that you seek formal advice from a practicing solicitor or licensed financial advisor regarding your particular situation. By registering to use this forum you meet the above criteria and agree to abide by all of the above rules and policies.

To be sure we provide you with the most relevant information to your state, please let us know which state you your legal matter resides in:

ACT  NSW  NT  QLD  SA  TAS  VIC  WA  

AussieLegal recommends this law firm:

  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Register Register  Login Login

Fiance Visa Questions

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
  Topic Search Topic Search  Topic Options Topic Options
Alejandra View Drop Down
Newbie
Newbie


Joined: 23/February/2011
Location: mexico
Posts: 1
  Quote Alejandra Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Fiance Visa Questions
    Posted: 23/February/2011 at 10:07
Hello all,
Im from méxico and we are going to apply for the PMV;I traveled to Australia on 2009 for 3 months on my tourist visa, then he visited me in mexico for 6 months.
We have pictures
Medical Reports
Police Records
Letters, mails,
Ph bills
My only concern is he get back to australia the last month and he just found a job, he wants to be my sponshor but i dont know if immi could deny the visa because he just start to work; Her mum wants to help us,anyway is possible to have 2 sponsors? in this case his mum and my fiance?
Thnak you for your advice

MartinO View Drop Down
Moderator Group
Moderator Group
Avatar

Joined: 02/March/2009
Location: Australia
Posts: 13999
  Quote MartinO Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/February/2011 at 14:37
Not sure about the two sponsors, if granted you will get a visa for nine months, and if you have not married in that time you will have to leave.

Good luck.
I am NOT a lawyer. Anything said is NOT legal advice.

Please post your legal questions in a forum rather than sending a PM. Thanks.

Solstrejf View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 27/July/2010
Location: Australia
Posts: 105
  Quote Solstrejf Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 23/February/2011 at 23:02
I think you can only have one sponsor, so you have to put either him or his mother on your application...

turboadam View Drop Down
Senior Member
Senior Member
Avatar

Joined: 24/March/2011
Location: Australia
Posts: 632
  Quote turboadam Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: 24/March/2011 at 11:16
OK, your BF will sponsor you, however if Immigration wants an AOS (assurance of support) due to your BFs work history, then his mum (as long as she is not on a pension) could be the assurer in this instance.
You sound like you are well on the way with all the things taht you are putting together. Good luck.
Adam

 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Want to save money?

Check out our list of do-it-yourself legal kits.

Need formal advice?

Let us help you find a lawyer who specializes in your particular area of law.

Need further information?

Visit our legal forum where you can ask questions and search for similar topics.